Digital India
Vice Chancellors from the Inception of the University
S.No. Vice Chancellor Period
From To Remarks
1. Dr. J.S. Patel 01/10/1964 19/03/1968 Regular
2. Dr. L.S. Negi 20/03/1968 07/05/1972 Regular
3. Shri S.C. Verma 08/05/1972 25/10/1972 Officiating
4. Dr. C. Thakur 26/10/1972 30/03/1975 Regular
5. Shri E.B. Rainboth 31/03/1975 19/09/1975 Officiating
6. Dr. R.L. Kaushal 20/09/1975 09/02/1978 Regular
7. Shri S.N. Sakale 10/02/1972 31/05/1973 Officiating
8. Dr. R.V. Ramakrishna 01/06/1973 15/03/1979 Regular
9. Maj. A.B. Sharma 16/03/1979 17/06/1979 Officiating
10. Dr. Sukhdev Singh 18/06/1979 20/11/1981 Regular
11. Prof. S.V. Arya 21/11/1981 05/04/1982 Officiating
12. Prof. S.V. Arya 06/04/1982 05/04/1987 Regular
13. Dr. D.K. Sharma 06/04/1987 05/04/1992 Regular
14. Dr. K.S. Johar 06/04/1992 08/04/1997 Regular
15. Dr. Panjab Singh 09/04/1997 09/04/2000 Regular
16. Dr. A.S. Tiwari 10/04/2000 03/12/2000 Officiating
17. Dr. G.B. Singh 04/12/2000 24/02/2002 Regular
18. Dr. A.S. Tiwari 25/02/2002 30/06/2002 Officiating
19. Dr. R.K. Gupta 30/06/2002 11/07/2002 Officiating
20. Dr. D.P. Singh 12/07/2002 12/07/2007 Regular
21. Prof. Gautam Kalloo 13/07/2007 12/07/2012 Regular
22. Dr. N.N. Pathak 12/07/2012 22/11/2012 Officiating
23. Prof. Vijay Singh Tomar 23/11/2012 22/11/2017 Regular
24. Dr. Pradeep Kumar Bisen 23/11/2017 Continuing Regular